Clay County, Minnesota Basics:


Clay County Minnesota - Government Site

Population: 60,113
Area: 1045 square miles
County seat: Moorhead
Area code(s) in use: 218
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 30.3%
Median household income: $52,136
Persons in poverty: 12.5%
Home ownership rate: 69.9%
Mean travel time to work: 18.4 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Becker  Cass (ND)  Norman  Otter Tail  Richland (ND)  Wilkin  

Find in Minnesota

Map of the Clay County area


Our detail map of Clay County shows the Clay County, Minnesota boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Clay County, Minnesota

  Airports     show all on map

Barnesville Municipal Airport, Blue Sky Airport, Coot Landing Airport, Flom-Ulen Airport, Hawley Municipal Airport, Janssen Airport, Jerger's Field Airport, Johnston Airport, Mathew Private Field Airport, Moorhead Airport, Moorhead Municipal Airport, Mueller Airport, Offutt Farm Airport, Pake Airport, Schjeldrup Airport, Wagner Farm Airport

  Buildings     show all on map

Aasgaard House, Academy Hall, Ballard Hall, Barnesville City Hall, Barnesville City Library, Barnesville City Police Department, Barnesville Volunteer Fire Department, Berg Stream Plant, Bishop Whipple Hall, Boe-Olsen Apartments, Bogstad Manor, Bogstad Manor East, Bridges Hall, Brown Hall, Carl B Ylvisaker Library, Center for Buisiness, Clay County Courthouse, Comstock Memorial Union, Concordia College Observatory, Dahl Hall, Development Center, Dilworth City Depot, Dilworth City Hall, Dilworth Community Hall, Dilworth Police Department, Dilworth Volunteer Fire Department, Erickson Hall, F M Ambulance Service, Felton City Community Hall, Felton Community Fire Department, Fjelstad Hall, Flora Frick Hall, Frances Frazier Comstock Theatre, Glyndon Police Department, Glyndon Volunteer Fire Department, Grant Center, Grantham Hall, Grier Hall, Grose Hall, Hagen Hall, Hallett Hall, Hawley City Hall, Hawley City Police Department, Hawley Volunteer Fire Department, Hitterdal City Hall, Hitterdal Community Hall, Hitterdal Volunteer Fire Department, Holmquist Hall, Hoyum Hall, Hvidsten Hall of Music, International Center, Ivers Science Building, Jones Science Center, King Biology Hall, Kise Commons, Kjos Health Center, Knutson Center, Law Enforcement Center, Livedalen Hall, Livingston Lord Library, Lommen Hall, Lorentzsen Hall, MacLean Hall, Memorial Auditorium, Moorehead Fire Department Headquarters, Moorehead Fire Department South Station, Moorhead City Hall, Moorhead City Library, Mugaas Plant Operations Center, Murray Commons, Nelson Hall, Nemzek Hall, Nemzek House, Normandy Building, Offutt Concourse, Old City Jail Tourist Center, Old Main Building, Olin Art and Communications Center, Olson Forum, Outreach Center, Owens Hall, Park Region Hall, President's Residence, Psychology Development Center, Roland Dille Center for the Arts, Sabin - Elmwood Fire Department, Snarr Hall East, Snarr Hall South, Snarr Hall West, Ulen Volunteer Fire Department, Weld Hall

  Canals     show all on map

Clay County Museum, County Ditch Number Eight, County Ditch Number Eighteen, County Ditch Number Eleven, County Ditch Number Fifty, County Ditch Number Fifty, County Ditch Number Fiftynine, County Ditch Number Fiftyseven, County Ditch Number Fiftythree, County Ditch Number Five, County Ditch Number Fortyfive, County Ditch Number Fortyfour, County Ditch Number Fortynine, County Ditch Number Fortyone, County Ditch Number Fortyseven, County Ditch Number Fortytwo, County Ditch Number Four, County Ditch Number Fourteen, County Ditch Number Nine, County Ditch Number Ninteen, County Ditch Number Six, County Ditch Number Sixteen, County Ditch Number Ten, County Ditch Number Thirty Eight, County Ditch Number Thirtyfive, County Ditch Number Thirtyfive, County Ditch Number Thirtynine, County Ditch Number Thirtysix, County Ditch Number Thirtythree, County Ditch Number Thirtytwo, County Ditch Number Three, County Ditch Number Twelve, County Ditch Number Twentyeight, County Ditch Number Twentyfive, County Ditch Number Twentyone, County Ditch Number Twentysix, County Ditch Number Twentythree, County Ditch Number Twentythree B, County Ditch Number Twentytwo, County Ditch Number Two, Glyndon City Hall, Judicial Ditch Number Fiftysix

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Aspelund Cemetery, Bethany Cemetery, Bethlehem Memorial Cemetery, Clara Cemetery, Comstock Cemetery, Dale Cemetery, Dale Covenant Cemetery, Elkton Cemetery, Elmwood Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Felton Cemetery, Fridhem Cemetery, Gran Cemetery, Grong Lutheran Cemetery, Hawley Cemetery, Highland Grove Cemetery, Hoff Cemetery, Jevnaker Cemetery, Lysne Cemetery, Moorhead Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Norwegian Cemetery, Oak Mound Cemetery, Old Yankee Cemetery, Park Lutheran Church Cemetery, Prairie Home Cemetery, Riverside Cemetery, Riverside Cemetery, Rosemound Cemetery, Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Scandia Cemetery, Silver Lake Pioneer Cemetery, Sleeper Cemetery, Spring Prairie Cemetery, West Salem Cemetery, Zion Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Baker Census Designated Place, Oakport Census Designated Place

  Churches     show all on map

Apostolic Bible Church, Ascension Evangelical Lutheran Church, Assembly of God Church, Assumption Church, Barnesville Lutheran Brethren Church, Believer's Fellowship Church, Belmont Baptist Church, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Bethseda Lutheran Church, Brookdale Baptist Church, Calvary Lutheran Church, Christ the King Lutheran Church, Church of Christ, Church of Saint John the Divine, Comstock American Lutheran Church, Concordia Church, Dilworth Lutheran Church, Dilworth Presbyterian Church, Evangelical Assembly of God Church, Evangelical Lutheran Church, Faith Hope Love Church, Faith Mennonite Church, First Presbyterian Church, Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, Glyndon Congregational Church, Glyndon Lutheran Church, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Grace United Methodist Church, Gran Church, Grong Church, Hawley Alliance Church, Hawley Lutheran Church, Hawley United Methodist Church, Hegland Church, Highland Grove Church, Hosanna Fellowship, Jevnaker Church, Keene Church, King of Glory Reformed Episcopal Church, Lysne Church, Maranatha Free Lutheran Church, Mission Covenant Church, Moorhead Church of Christ, Moorhead Church of the Nazarene, Moorhead Seventh Day Adventist Church, New Hope Evangelical Free Church, Newman Center, North Buffalo Church, Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Our Savior's Lutheran Church, Our Saviour's Lutheran Church, Our Saviour's Lutheran Church, Parke Church, Rollag Lutheran Church, Saint Cecilia's Church, Saint Elizabeth Church, Saint Francis De Sales Church, Saint James United Church, Saint John's Catholic Church, Saint Johns Lutheran Church, Saint Joseph Catholic Church, Salem Lutheran Church, Scandia Lutheran Church, Shiloh Temple International, Solem Church, Trinity Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Triumph Lutheran Church, United Church of First Congregational, Valley Christian Church, Walworth Baptist Church, Westminster Presbyterian Church

  Crossings     show all on map

Interchange 1, Interchange 15, Interchange 2, Interchange 22, Interchange 24, Interchange 3, Interchange 6

  Dams     show all on map

Ganz Dam, Moorhead Lagoon Dam, Red River Dam

  Hospitals     show all on map

Barnesville Area Clinic, Barnesville Good Samaritan Center, Dakota Clinic, Eventide Lutheran Home, Family Healthcare Center, Merit Care Clinic - Ulen, Meritcare Clinic, Meritcare Moorhead Center, Moorhead Health Care Center, Viking Manor Nursing Home

  Lakes     show all on map

Anderson Lake, Anderson Lake, Anfinson Lake, Backman Lake, Blue Eagle Lake, Burk Lake, Christ Olson Lake, Dewey Lake, Doran Lake, Erickson Lake, Flora Lake, Hatchet Lake, Jegtvig Lake, Jergenson Lake, Knudson Lake, Lake Eleven, Lake Emma, Lake Fifteen, Lake Fourteen, Lake Laura, Lake One, Lake Ten, Lake Thirteen, Lake Three, Lake Two, Lee Lake, Mansfield Lake, Maple Lake, Maria Lake, Melbye Lake, Moe Lake, Nelson Lake, Ness Lake, Overson Lake, Perch Lake, Ranum Lake, Rushfieldt Lake, Silver Lake, Softing Lake, Solem Lake, Solum Lake, Solwald Lake, Swede Grove Lake, Tansem Lake, Tatley Lake, Thorson Lake, Tilde Lake, Whisky Lake

  Levees     show all on map

Dale

  Locales     show all on map

Averill (historical), Baker, Barnesville, Buffalo River Speedway, Camp George, Center Mall, Clay County Landfill, Comstock, Concordia Field, Dilworth, Downer (historical), Easten Mall, Felton, Georgetown, Glyndon, Hawley, Heritage Hjemkomst Interpretive Center, Hitterdal, Holiday Mall, Kragnes, Lee Lake Campground, Manitoba Junction, Meadows Golf Course, Moorhead, Moorhead Country Club, Moorhead KOA Campground, Moorhead Travel Information Center, Muskoda (historical), Rustad, Sabin, Stockwood (historical), Ulen, Village Green Golf Course, Willow Creek Golf Course, Winnipeg Junction (historical)

  Parks     show all on map

Alm Park, Angeles Park, Arrowhead Park, Aspen State Wildlife Management Area, Barnesville State Wildlife Management Area, Belsly Park, Birch Tree Park, Bjornson State Wildlife Management Area, Blue Eagle Park, Blue Star Memorial Highway Historical Marker, Bonanza Farms in the Red River Valley Historical Marker, Buffalo River State Park, Bulane Park, Centennial Park, Clay County State Wildlife Management Area, Constitution Park, Cottonwood Park, Cromwell State Wildlife Management Area, Daley Park, Felton State Wildlife Management Area, Goose Prairie State Wildlife Management Area, Gooseberry Mound Park, Gruhl State Wildlife Management Area, Hansmann Park, Hawley State Wildlife Management Area, Hay Creek State Wildlife Management Area, Highland State Wildlife Management Area, Hitterdal State Wildlife Management Area, Horn Park, Hudson's Bay Fur Trading Post Historical Marker, Janssen State Wildlife Management Area, Jeral State Wildlife Management Area, Knapp Park, Lake Agassiz Geological Marker, Lamb Park, Magnusson State Wildlife Management Area, Matson Field, MB Johnson Park, McGrath Park, Memorial Park, Moorhead Softball Diamonds, Moorhead Sports Center, Moorview Soccer Complex, Morningside Park, Northeast Park, Original Homestead Park, Ridgewood Park, River Oaks Park, Riverbend Park, Riverfront Park, Riverview Estates Park, Romkey Park, Saint John's Episcopal Church Historic Marker, Skree State Wildlife Management Area, Solomon Gilman Comstock House State Historic Site, South Park, Townsite Park, Ulen State Wildlife Management Area, Viking Ship Park, Village Green Park, Voll Park, Walnut Park, Whistle Stop Park, Wood Lawn Park

  Populated Places     show all on map

Averill, Baker, Barnesville, Comstock, Dale, Dilworth, Dilworth Trailer Park, Downer, Dulsky Mobile Home Court, Felton, Finkle, Georgetown, Glyndon, Glyndon Mobile Home Park, Greenwood Communities, Hawley, Hitterdal, Kragnes, Manitoba Junction, Moorhead, Muskoda, Oakport, Park Lane Mobile Home Park, Rollag, Rustad, Sabin, Tansem, Ulen, Winnipeg Junction

  Post Offices     show all on map

Amrum Post Office (historical), Averill Post Office (historical), Baker Post Office, Barnesville Post Office, Bona Post Office (historical), Borup Post Office (historical), Comstock Post Office, Dale Post Office (historical), Dilworth Post Office, Downer Post Office (historical), Felton Post Office, Georgetown Post Office, Glyndon Post Office, Hawley Post Office, Hitterdal Post Office, Holy Cross Post Office (historical), Keene Post Office (historical), Kragnes Post Office (historical), Lund Post Office (historical), Manitoba Junction Post Office (historical), Moorhead Post Office, Muskoda Post Office (historical), Real Post Office (historical), Rollag Post Office (historical), Rustad Post Office (historical), Sabin Post Office, Stockwood Post Office (historical), Tansem Post Office (historical), Ulen Post Office, Willardton Post Office (historical), Wrodahl Post Office (historical)

  Schools     show all on map

Barnesville Elementary School, Barnesville High School, Concordia College, Dilworth Glyndon Felton Schools, Dilworth/Glyndon-Felton High School, George Washington School, Hawley Elementary School, Hawley High School, Lincoln School, Minnesota State University - Moorhead, Moorhead Junior High School, Moorhead Senior High School, Oak Mound School, Park Christian School, Park School, Probstfield Elementary School, Rasmussen College - Moorhead Campus, Riverside School, Robert Asp Elementary School, Saint Francis DeSales School, School Number 110, School Number 12 (historical), School Number 14 (historical), School Number 19, School Number 29, School Number 29, School Number 39, School Number 65, School Number 67, School Number 77, School Number 90, Sharp School, Spring Prairie Colony School, Thomas Edison Elementary School, Ulen-Hitterdal Elementary School, Ulen-Hitterdal Public School, Woodland School Number Three

  Streams     show all on map

Buffalo River, Felton Creek, Hay Creek, Hay Creek, South Branch Buffalo River, Spring Creek, Stiner Creek, Stony Creek, Whisky Creek, Wolverton Creek

  Swamps     show all on map

Big Slough

  Towers     show all on map

KCCM-FM (Moorhead), KKDL-FM (Detroit Lakes), KQWB-FM (Moorhead), KVOX-AM (Moorhead), KVOX-FM (Moorhead),

Clay County, Minnesota Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteClay County White population 56,26656,265  
MixedClay County Mixed population 1,2021,202
BlackClay County Black population 902901
American IndianClay County American Indian population 842841
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderClay County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 6060

Additional population tables :
State population table
Minnesota population by county