Dewey County, South Dakota Basics:


Dewey County South Dakota - Government Site

Population: 5,521
Area: 2302 square miles
County seat: Timber Lake
Area code(s) in use: 605
Time zone: MST
High school graduate or higher: 82.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 14.3%
Median household income: $34,797
Persons in poverty: 30.3%
Home ownership rate: 56.9%
Mean travel time to work: 12.7 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Corson  Haakon  Potter  Stanley  Sully  Walworth  Ziebach  

Find in South Dakota

Map of the Dewey County area


Our detail map of Dewey County shows the Dewey County, South Dakota boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Dewey County, South Dakota

  Airports     show all on map

Booth Ranch Airport, Hunt Field Airport, Isabel Municipal Airport, Lenling Airport, McDaniel Landing Strip, Timber Lake Municipal Airport, Wallace Jewett Airstrip

  Bays     show all on map

Buffalo Bay, Dodge Bay, Latin Bay, Stove Creek Bay, Swift Bird Bay, Willow Creek Bay

  Bends     show all on map

Little Bend

  Buildings     show all on map

Dakota Club Library, Dewey County Ambulance Service Isabel, Dewey County Courthouse, Dewey County Library, Eagle Butte City Hall, Eagle Butte Fire Department, Isabel City Hall, Isabel Volunteer Fire Department, Swift Bird Training Center, Timber Lake Ambulance Service, Timber Lake and Area Historical Society Museum, Timber Lake City Hall, Timber Lake Fire Department

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Eagle Butte Cemetery, Emmanuel Cemetery, Green Grass Cemetery, Hillview Cemetery, Holy Cross Cemetery, Lantry Cemetery, Le Beau Cemetery (historical), Lindsay Cemetery, On-a-Tree Cemetery, Our Savior Cemetery, Rousseau Cemetery, Rushs Enemy Cemetery, Sacred Heart Cemetery, Saint James Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Josephs Cemetery, Swift Bird Cemetery (historical), Trail City Cemetery, Walking Horse Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Green Grass Census Designated Place, La Plant Census Designated Place, North Eagle Butte Census Designated Place, Whitehorse Census Designated Place

  Churches     show all on map

Agency Church, Ascension Church, Ascension Church (historical), Collamar Church (historical), Corpus Cristi Church, Emmanuel Church, Green Grass Church (historical), Le Beau Church (historical), On-a-Tree Church, Saint Basils Church, Saint John the Evangelist Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Josephs Church, Saint Marys Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Stephens Church, Saint Stephens Mission (historical), Saint Thomas Church (historical), Spotted Eagle Mission (historical), Swift Bird Church (historical), Whitehorse Catholic Church

  Dams     show all on map

A Lee Dam, B Curtis Dam, B Oleary Dam, B Schuh Dam, Brueschke Dam, C J Larson Number 1 Dam, C Peterson Number 1 Dam, C Peterson Number 2 Dam, C Peterson Number 3 Dam, C Peterson Number 4 Dam, D Booth Dam, D Booth Number 2 Dam, D Booth Number 3 Dam, D Schrempp Dam, D Woddell Dam, Dick Simon Number 1 Dam, Don Farlee Dam, E Bruske Dam, F Curtis Dam, F Joens Dam, F Macijewske Dam, Fred Joens Dam, G and J Heck Number 1 Dam, G and J Heck Number 2 Dam, G and J Heck Number 2 Dam, G Boldt Dam, G French Homestead Dam, G Hand Dam, G Holloway Dam, G P Joens Dam, Gail Vrooman Dam, Garr Dam, Glen Bringman Dam, Glen Holloway Dam, Goose Creek Dam, H C Seymore East Dam, H Chamberlin Dam, H Harrison Dam, H Holm Dam, H Hulm Dam, H Lesmeister Dam, Hand Dam, Hazel Miller Number 1 Dam, I Molstad Dam, Isabel Lake Dam, J Reich Number 1 Dam, J Reich Number 2 Dam, J Reichert Dam, Jean Simon Number 1 Dam, Joe Gesinger Number 1 Dam, John Gesinger Number 1 Dam, John Holloway Dam, John Meginess Dam, Jones Dam, Kerstiens Dam, L Koch Dam, Lee Dam, Little Moreau Lake Dam, Louis Lesmeister Dam, M A Curtis Dam, M A Curtis Dam, M Schremp Dam, M Webb Dam, M Webb Dam, Maciejewski Dam, Maciejewski Dam, Merkel Dam, Mike Welder Dam, O Counting Dam, O Jewett Dam, O'Leary Dam, O'Leary Ranch 1 Dam, O'Leary Ranch 2 Dam, P Garr Dam, P Stradinger Number 2 Dam, R Bartels Number 1 Dam, R Berndt Dam, R Clark Number 1 Dam, R Clark Number 2 Dam, R Clark Number 3 Dam, R E Grazing Number 1 Dam, R Hepper Dam, R Kinning Dam, R Schrempp Dam, Ray Haberman Sr Number 1 Dam, Ray Haberman Sr Number 2 Dam, Rock Cowan Number 1 Dam, Rock Cowan Number 2 Dam, Rock Cowan Number 3 Dam, Rock Cowan Number 4 Dam, S Tidball Dam, School Land Dam, School Land Dam, Stradinger Number 1 Dam, Thorstensen 1 Dam, Thorstensen 2 Dam, Thorstensen 3 Dam, Timber Lake Cattle Company Number 3 Dam, Vern Long Dam, W F Collins Dam, W Scholl Dam

  Flats     show all on map

Kid Rich Flats

  Hospitals     show all on map

Eagle Butte Indian Health Service Hospital

  Islands     show all on map

Dolphees Island (historical), Fishermans Island (historical), Lafferty Island (historical)

  Lakes     show all on map

Horseshoe Lake, Lake Wilson, Lantry Lake, Livermant Lake, Timber Lake

  Locales     show all on map

Agneau Ranch, Blackfoot Community, Cheyenne River Indian Agency (historical), Clark Ranch, Dan Gray Ranch, Delaine Gray Ranch, Dog Eagle Ranch, Ducheneau Ranch, Ducheneau Ranch, Ewing Ranch, Fast Horse Ranch, Fisher Ranch, Gesinger Ranch, Gordon LeCompte Ranch, Gunville Ranch, H Triangle Ranch, Hagel Ranch, Henry Ducheneaux Ranch, Hiett Ranch, High Elk Ranch, Holloway Ranch, Keckler Ranch, Lyman Ranch (historical), Marshell Ranch, Means Ranch, Mossman, Newbrough Ranch, Nordvold Ranch, Opp Ranch, Oscar Gray Ranch, Pearman Ranch, Quentin LeCompte Ranch, Reeves Ranch, Ridgeview Ranch, Rubendall Ranch, Simon Ranch, Skates Ranch, Sogge Ranch, Strong Ranch, Timber Lake Country Club, Valle Trading Post (historical), Vanderveer Ranch, Wager Ranch, Wayne Ducheneaux Ranch, West Ranch

  Parks     show all on map

Firesteel State Public Shooting Area, Forest City Recreation Area, Isabel Lake State Public Shooting Area, Little Moreau State Recreation Area, Shupic Park

  Populated Places     show all on map

Bear Creek, Eagle Butte, Firesteel, Glencross, Green Grass, Isabel, La Plant, Lantry, Marksville, Moreau, North Eagle Butte, Parade, Promise, Ridgeview, Thatcher, Timber Lake, Trail City, Virginia, Whitehorse, Yellowhorse Ford

  Post Offices     show all on map

Eagle Butte Post Office, Isabel Post Office, Lantry Post Office, Ridgeview Post Office, Timber Lake Post Office, Trail City Post Office, Whitehorse Post Office

  Ranges     show all on map

Gray Buttes, Twin Buttes

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Brueschke Dam, Eagle Butte Lake, Goose Creek Dam, Isabel Lake, Jewitt Pond, Lake Walton, Little Moreau Lake, Peach Lake, Swan Lake, Whitehorse Lake

  Ridges     show all on map

Patch Skin Buttes

  Schools     show all on map

Bear Creek Day School, Cheyenne River College Center, Eagle Butte High School, Eagle Butte Junior High School, Eagle Butte Primary School, EAGLE Center, Four Bear School (historical), Liebelt School, O Donnell School, Swift Bird Day School, Timber Lake Elementary School, Timber Lake High School, Timber Lake Middle School, Tiospaye Topa Elementary School, Tiospaye Topa High School

  Streams     show all on map

Alberts Creek, Bear Creek, Beaver Creek, Blue Beaver Creek, Buck Creek, Buffalo Creek, Bull Creek, Bull Creek, Charlie Creek, Cheyenne River, Chicken Creek, Corral Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Dog Butte Creek, Du Charme Creek, East Branch Rousseau Creek, East Branch Tall Prairie Chicken Creek, East Branch Willow Creek, East Fork Beaver Creek, East Fork No Mouth Creek, Elm Creek, Fairbanks Creek, Fielder Creek, Fishgut Creek, Four Creek, Fox Creek, Goose Creek, Green Grass Creek, Handboy Creek, Herbert Creek, Hokshela Creek, Hosupa Creek, Jewett Creek, Joes Creek, Johnson Creek, Jolley Creek, Laundreaux Creek, Le Beau Creek, Le Compte Creek, Left Hand Bear Creek, Little Bear Creek, Little Bear Creek, Little Creek, Little Moreau River, Little Willow Creek, Marshall Creek, Meadow Creek, Moreau River, No Heart Creek, No Mouth Creek, Paradis Creek, Parker Creek, Parkers Creek, Pascal Creek, Red Earth Creek, Redwater Creek, Rousseau Creek, Sage Creek, Scatter Butte Creek, Splits Creek, Stove Creek, Swan Creek, Swift Bird Creek, Tall Prairie Chicken Creek, Thompson Creek, Three Legs Creek, Timber Creek, Tom Hill Creek, Veo Creek, Virgin Creek, West Branch Rousseau Creek, West Branch Tall Prairie Chicken Creek, West Branch Willow Creek, West Fork No Mouth Creek, Whitehorse Creek

  Summits     show all on map

Brewer Butte, Coffee Butte, Dog Butte, Gray Butte, Laundreaux Butte, No Heart Butte, Twin Buttes

  Valleys     show all on map

Beef Draw, Fine Weather Draw, Olson Draw, Talcut Draw,

Dewey County, South Dakota Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
American IndianDewey County American Indian population 4,0744,074  
WhiteDewey County White population 1,2201,220
MixedDewey County Mixed population 204204
AsianDewey County Asian population 1111
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderDewey County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
South Dakota population by county